Eastern Zone Swimming
 

Thanks to all who attended the Eastern Zone meeting on Sunday evening, September 19th. Here is some follow up information of items discussed.

USA Swimming Special Legislation Proposal for makeup of the House of Delegates (HOD) to comply with USOPC requirements. Here is a presentation that was made at meetings that were held to discuss this legislation.

USA Swimming Proposed Legislation for the Annual Business Meeting on September 25. Here is a presentation about the Development Competition Category (R-5, R-7, R-13) proposal.

Lastly, there are two self-nominated candidates for the USA Swimming Board: Ira Klein and Clark Hammond

9/19/21 - DEI Chair's Report for the Eastern Zone Meeting, September 19, 2021

9/18/21 - Athlete's Report for the Eastern Zone Meeting, September 19, 2021

9/18/21 - Zone Directors Report for the Eastern Zone Meeting, September 19, 2021

9/17/21 - Championship Meet Site Report for the Eastern Zone Meeting, September 19, 2021

9/17/21 - Safe Sport Report for the Eastern Zone Meeting, September 19, 2021

9/16/21 - Technical Report and DRAFT Technical Meeting Agenda for the Eastern Zone Meeting, September 19, 2021 (send any additions to Tristan Formon)

9/13/21 - Financial Report for the Eastern Zone Meeting, September 19, 2021

9/13/21 - DRAFT Agenda for the Eastern Zone General Meeting, September 19, 2021 (send any additions to Tim Husson).

8/10/21 - Complete Meet Results for 2021 Long Course Age Group Championship, August 4-7, Richmond, VA.

8/9/21 - Complete Meet Results for LC Senior Zone Championship, August 5-8, 2021.

6/28/21 - Results of 2021 Eastern Zone Open Water Championship, June 26, 2021

6/14/21 - Draft Minutes of the Eastern Zone Meeting, May 20, 2021

5/20/21 - Minutes of the EZ Tech Committee Meeting, April 10, 2021

5/17/21 - Results for Eastern Zone LC Super Sectionals, May 13-16, 2021, Richmond, VA

4/7/21 - Final Results of 2021 SC Age Group Leaderboard (2/1-3/31/2021)

4/7/21 - Meet Announcement for Eastern Zone LC Super Sectionals, May 13-16, 2021, Richmond, VA

3/31/21 - Minutes of the EZ Tech Committee Meeting, February 13, 2021

3/29/21 - Results of 2021 Eastern Zone Sectionals in Christiansburg, VA.

3/11/21 - Minutes of the Diversity, Equity, & Inclusionn (DEI) Committee Meeting, February 3, 2021

9/22/20 - Congratulations to the 246 2019-2020 Scholastic All Americans from the Eastern Zone!

9/21/20 - Follow the Eastern Zone Athlete Representatives on Instagram at @ezathletes.

9/20/20 - Congratulations to the newly elected board members Jerry Adams - Coach Director, Tristan Formon - Technical Chair, Aaron Zhu - Senior Athlete Representative, and Gavin Formon - Junior Athlete Representative! And congratulations to Mary Fleckenstein who was reelected as Secratary/Treasurer!

Eastern Zone
Contacts
Tim Husson
Director Non-Coach

(2019-2021)
Jerry Adams
Director Coach

(2020-2022)
Mary Fleckenstein
Secretary/Treasurer

(2015-2022)
Tristan Formon
Technical Chairman

(2020-2022)
John Yearwood
Age Group Rep Coach

(2019-2021)
Aaron Zhu
Senior Athlete Representative

(2020-2022)
Gavin Formon
Junior Athlete Representative

(2020-2021)
Nadine Johnson-Jesionek
Diversity & Inclusion Chair
Genny Kimbel
Officials Chair
Bud Rimbault
Zone Championship Chair
Anne Kaufman
Safe Sport Coordinator
Amanda Pope
Disability Swimming Coordinator
Tim Husson
Webmaster
EZ Sport Dev Consultant
Kaitlin Pawlowicz
Eastern Zone
Technical Committee
Eastern Zone
Finance Committee
The mission of the Eastern Zone is:
To develop a unified organization designed to work in cooperation with the LSCs to support and promote the Eastern Zone Swimming Membership.

Designed by TH Tech Services